Festival 3

The 3rd Insight Festival was held in Manchester, UK on 3–4 December 2011.

The Festival comprised two days of screenings, workshops and discussions. The programme included a preview of a UK feature, viewings of over 50 short films from across the globe, and the delivery of the 1st Festival Lecture, given by acclaimed screenwriter Frank Cottrell Boyce.

The following list displays the winners of awards and commendations at the 3rd Insight Festival. We thank everyone who submitted film entries to the Festival and give our heartfelt congratulations to those who won our prestigious awards.

Award winners

Insight Premier Award, Best in Festival

The Insight Jury comprised:
➤ Tina Gharavi (Iran; USA; UK; New Zealand): web; IMDb
➤ Mike Higton (UK): University of Exeter, web
➤ Gary Kurtz (USA): web
➤ Fr Peter Malone (Australia): IMDb
➤ Nev Pierce (UK): web; IMDb
➤ Amanda Rice: BBC, head of diversity: blog; TV Collective: Cultural Diversity Network, podcast
➤ Liz Rymer (UK): Leeds Trinity University, web
➤ David N Weiss (USA): IMDb

Winner

LOOKING AFTER EDWARD (2011)
Producer/Director: Alex Horsfall (UK)

Links: Looking After Edward: preview film clip (01.31); Alex Horsfall: YouTube; IMDb

➤ Insight commendations:        

CARETAKER FOR THE LORD (2011)
Producer/Director: Jane McAllister (UK)

Links: Caretaker for the Lord: trailer (01.42); Jane McAllister: Wee Red Films, web; Screen Academy Scotland, web; Screen HI, webIMDb

MRS CARMELLA PRAYS (2010)
Producer/Director/Screenwriter: Daneeta and Patrick Jackson (USA)

Links: Mrs Carmella Prays: film clip (01.07); Daneeta and Patrick Jackson: The Elektric Zoo, web, Vimeo; Daneeta Jackson: IMDB; Patrick Jackson: IMDb

➤ Festival Director’s personal commendation:

KOSHER (2010)
Director: Isabelle Stead (UK)

Links: Kosher: Jewish Museum, NY Jewish Film Festival 2013: web; iTunes: download; Illusion Visual Effects: web; Isabelle Stead: IMDb

Coexist Award

The Coexist Jury comprised:
➤ Insight Jury: see above
➤ Coexist Foundation: web

Winner

SCHLIMAZELTOV! (2009)
Director: Christopher Allen (UK)

Links: Schlimazeltov! : photos, film (10.32); Christopher Allen: IMDb

Insight Young Filmmakers Award

AKERBELTZ, THE WITCHES AND THE INQUISITOR (2010)
Director: César Urbina Vitoria (Spain)

LinksAkerbeltz, the Witches and the Inquisitortrailer (01.35), blog; César Urbina Vitoria: IMDb

Selected awards at other festivalsBest short: Octubre Corto 2011 (ESP); Best animated short: International Fantastic Short Film Festival 2012 (ESP), Festival Internacionale de Cine Rengo 2012 (CHL), Certamen Nacionale de Cortometrajes Cuidad de Does Hermanas 2012 (ESP); Silver Heron prize: Mostra Internazionale del Cortometraggio de Montecatini 2011 (ITA)

SIGNIS Award

The International SIGNIS Jury comprised:
➤ Gustavo Andújar (Cuba): IMDb
➤ Fr Peter Malone (Australia): IMDb
➤ Guido Convents (Belgium): Festival Focus, web
➤ Davide Zordan (Italy): ISR: web; Religion Today Film Festival: web
➤ Jim McDonnell (UK): McDonnell Communications: web

Winner

PROJECT JERUSALEM (2010)
Director: Jenna Hill (USA)

Links: Project Jerusalem: trailer (01.29), blog; Jenna Hill: video log monologue, 4th Insight Film Festival (02.44); websiteblogIMDb

➤ SIGNIS commendations:

MY LAD (2010)
Director/Screenwriter: Sami Khan (UK)

Links: My Lad: film (13.19); Sami Khan: IMDb

MRS CARMELLA PRAYS (2010)
Directors: Daneeta and Patrick Jackson (USA)

Links:

Mrs Carmella Praysfilm clip (01.07); Daneeta and Patrick Jackson: The Elektric Zoo, webVimeo; Daneeta Jackson: IMDB; Patrick Jackson: IMDb

Rationalist Association Award

The Rationalist Association Jury comprised:
➤ Insight shortlist panel
➤ Caspar Melville: New Humanist, web; Vimeo; The Guardian, web
➤ Rationalist Association: web

Winner

THE BACKWATER GOSPEL (2011)
Director: Bo Mathorne (Denmark)

Links: The Backwater Gospel: blog, film (09.32); Bo Mathorne: blog; IMDb

➤  Association commendation:

MEA CULPA (2010)
Director: Blanca Lopez (Colombia/Canada)

Links: Mea Culpa: film (27.40)

Framing British Muslims Awards

At the 3rd Insight Festival 2011 we also announced the winners of the Framing British Muslims competition with Radical Middle Way.

The Framing British Muslims Jury comprised:
➤ Insight shortlist panel
➤ Framing British Muslims shortlist panel
➤ Framing British Muslims Jury

Best overall submission

MY LAD (2010)
Director: Sami Khan (UK)

LinksMy Ladfilm (13.19); Sami Khan: IMDb

Best short

HOPE AND JUSTICE (2011)
Director: Ala Elhoudiri (UK)

Links: Hope and Justice: Tony Blair Faith Foundation, webEcho & Express, Exeter, web; The People’s Republic of South Devon, web; Ala Elhoudiri: ZoomInfo, web;

Young Voices Award

JOE NOBODY (2009)
Director: Gimme 5 Collective, An-Nisa Society (UK)

Links: An-Nisa Society: web

➤ Commendations:

AYAN (2009)
Director: Elays Network

Links: Ayan: film (15.04), blog; Elays Network: web

THE SWITCH
Director:  Kannan Karthik Seetharaman

Links: to come

Insight Audience Special Award

An additional award was voted for by the Festival 3 audience.

KINYARWANDA (2011)
Producer/Director/Screenwriter: Alrick Brown (USA)

Links: Kinyarwanda: trailer (02.03); Alrick Brown: Alrick’s Porch, webIMDb